Beeswax for Psoriasis

  • Post author:

Beeswax also known as madhuchista (spit from bees ) is used as natural emulsifier in cosmetics and ayurvedic creams. ( An emulsifier turns oils and waters into minute droplets that blend together to create a smooth cream. All creams and lotions need an emulsifier. Synthetic chemicals can do the job, but they do not belong in natural skin care products. That is where beeswax comes in. ). Beeswax is a secretion from glands of the young bees, which is used to build beehive. This secretion will be transparent in beginning and becomes opaque in later stages , due to interaction with pollen.

Ayurveda acharyas recommend using this wax for external application. Texts of Ayurveda refer this wax as Mathana, Madhukosha, Siktaka, Madanaka, Madhulita and  Madhushita

What is the composition of beeswax ?

The main building blocks of this wax are sugars like fructose, glucose, sucrose, palmitate, palmitoleate, and oleate esters of long-chain and aliphatic alcohols. The melting point of this wax is very low. This makes it easier to prepare organic homemade cosmetics and creams.

Manufacturers classify this wax into three main types, viz., yellow, white, and beeswax absolute. Yellow beeswax is crude and obtained from the honeycomb. White variety beeswax is  obtained after bleaching or filtering.  Beeswax treated with alcohol yields absolute variety.

Uses of Beeswax

Texts of Ayurveda recommend using this wax in preparation of ointments or creams These creams are used in treatment of psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, cracked heals and scalp psoriasis.

This is used as home remedy in wounds and burns.

Bee wax is usually thoroughly mixed with ayurvedic oils like sesame oil, castor oil or coconut oil along with decoction of herbs like Shweta kutaja, turmeric, dina mallika , neem etc. Essential oils like tea tree oil and lavender oils can also be mixed for more effectiveness.

This wax is a boon for cosmetic industry. They use beeswax in manufacturing of creams, lip balm, eye liner and moisturizers.

Benefits of Using Beeswax in Psoriasis Creams and Ointments

This wax not only acts as a natural emulsifier in creams, but also forms a protective breathable layer on skin. Few emulsifiers may clog pores on skin, leading to acne and pimple. But beeswax forms a fine layer and prevents drying of skin. It also allows skin to breathe. Since in psoriasis there is scaling and dryness of skin, using beeswax helps to soothe irritated skin and also make it soft.

According Ayurveda acharyas, this wax acts a vehicle to carry therapeutic molecules of skin friendly herbs, to the target skin cells.

Beeswax has natural anti-microbial , anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This is a good news for your skin affected with psoriasis. Harmful microbes and bacteria can cause infections and other skin problems. Using a natural psoriasis cream that contains beeswax promotes skin health and helps heal.

The skin produces oils of its own, called sebum. It is made of oils that are critical for a healthy complexion. But when these oils are out of balance, problems arise. Too much oil can lead to blemishes and a shiny complexion. And without enough oil, the skin dries out and flakes. Fine cracks can form, increasing the chance of infections. Beeswax naturally regulates the skin’s production of sebum oils, leaving skin soft, elastic and smooth without being excessively oily.